Stocks calculator

Dividend Yield Calculator

Use this free Dividend Yield Calculator to work out dividend yield from annual dividend per share and stock price, with instant result cards and the exact formula shown below.

Inputs

Calculator inputs

Adjust the values below to calculate the result instantly.

Results

Calculation summary

Dividend yield0.00
Annual dividend per share0.00
Stock price0.00
Dividend per 100 shares0.00
FormulaView calculation method
Dividend yieldAnnual dividend per share / Stock price x 100
GuideHow to use this calculator
Step 1Enter the stock market values from your broker, fund statement, exchange, or research source.
Step 2Click Calculate result to update the output cards, then review the formula section for how the result is derived.
TipFor more planning tools, return to the related calculator links or the main calculator category page.

What this calculator helps with

The Dividend Yield Calculator estimates dividend yield from annual dividend per share and stock price. It is a focused stock calculator you can use free with no signup, repeating the calculation with your own numbers whenever your inputs change.

How to read the results

After you press Calculate result, the summary cards show dividend yield, annual dividend per share, stock price, and dividend per 100 shares. Read dividend yield as the headline figure and use the supporting values for context, then change one input at a time to see how sensitive the result is.

Before relying on the numbers

This stock calculator applies the formula Annual dividend per share / Stock price x 100. Enter annual dividend per share and stock price using consistent units and the same currency, include any applicable fees or taxes, and confirm important decisions against your broker, fund statement, exchange data, or a qualified professional.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the Dividend Yield Calculator used for?

The Dividend Yield Calculator is a free stocks calculator that works out dividend yield from annual dividend per share and stock price. Enter your own figures to get an instant result with the formula shown on the page.

What formula does the Dividend Yield Calculator use?

It calculates Dividend yield = Annual dividend per share / Stock price x 100. The tool reports dividend yield, annual dividend per share, stock price, and dividend per 100 shares.

Where do I get the numbers for the Dividend Yield Calculator?

Take annual dividend per share and stock price from your broker statement or exchange. The Dividend Yield Calculator never fetches live market data, so the output depends only on the values you type in.

Are the Dividend Yield Calculator results financial advice?

No. The Dividend Yield Calculator is an educational tool. Treat dividend yield as an estimate, re-check your inputs, and confirm important investment decisions with a qualified professional.

Can I use the Dividend Yield Calculator with any currency or market?

Yes. Keep annual dividend per share and stock price in the same currency and consistent units, and the Dividend Yield Calculator applies the same calculation to any market.