ETFs calculator
ETF Average Price Calculator
Use this free ETF Average Price Calculator to work out average price from lot 1 units, lot 1 price, lot 2 units, lot 2 price, and total fees, with instant result cards and the exact formula shown below.
Calculation summary
FormulaView calculation method
Total cost / Total unitsGuideHow to use this calculator
Enter the ETF values from your broker, fund statement, exchange, or research source.Click Calculate result to update the output cards, then review the formula section for how the result is derived.For more planning tools, return to the related calculator links or the main calculator category page.Continue from here
What this calculator helps with
The ETF Average Price Calculator estimates average price from lot 1 units, lot 1 price, lot 2 units, lot 2 price, and total fees. It is a focused ETF calculator you can use free with no signup, repeating the calculation with your own numbers whenever your inputs change.
How to read the results
After you press Calculate result, the summary cards show average price, total units, total cost, and fees. Read average price as the headline figure and use the supporting values for context, then change one input at a time to see how sensitive the result is.
Before relying on the numbers
This ETF calculator applies the formula Total cost / Total units. Enter lot 1 units, lot 1 price, lot 2 units, lot 2 price, and total fees using consistent units and the same currency, include any applicable fees or taxes, and confirm important decisions against your broker, fund statement, exchange data, or a qualified professional.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ETF Average Price Calculator used for?
The ETF Average Price Calculator is a free etfs calculator that works out average price from lot 1 units, lot 1 price, lot 2 units, lot 2 price, and total fees. Enter your own figures to get an instant result with the formula shown on the page.
What formula does the ETF Average Price Calculator use?
It calculates Average price = Total cost / Total units. The tool reports average price, total units, total cost, and fees.
Where do I get the numbers for the ETF Average Price Calculator?
Take lot 1 units, lot 1 price, lot 2 units, lot 2 price, and total fees from your ETF provider page or exchange. The ETF Average Price Calculator never fetches live market data, so the output depends only on the values you type in.
Are the ETF Average Price Calculator results financial advice?
No. The ETF Average Price Calculator is an educational tool. Treat average price as an estimate, re-check your inputs, and confirm important investment decisions with a qualified professional.
Can I use the ETF Average Price Calculator with any currency or market?
Yes. Keep lot 1 units, lot 1 price, lot 2 units, lot 2 price, and total fees in the same currency and consistent units, and the ETF Average Price Calculator applies the same calculation to any market.